CURTIS SNELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 508.010, assault in the first-degree requires “serious physical injury” caused either intentionally or wantonly. KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss of impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”9 Dr. Betty Tseui was the trauma surgeon who treated Kidwell the night she was shot. In Dr. Tseui’s deposition testimony, which was played at trial, she noted that the initial surgery revealed a total of six seperate injuries to Kidwell’s abdomen, small bowel, and colon. Dr.