PNC Bank, National Ass'n v. Honorable Edwards
[…] (emphasis added). Therefore, in order for a plaintiff to avoid waiving any breach of trust claims, she must send any objections to the trustee within 45 days of receiving statutory notice. Notably, these objections are not filed with any court, but are merely sent to the trustee with a purported goal of encouraging an out-of-court resolution to any objections raised by “[a]ny person provided notice and trust information^]” KRS 386B.8-180(2)(b). Upon receiving the objections, the trustee may either submit the objections to the district court or “[r]esolve the objection with the opposing party, whether by nonjudicial settlement agreement or otherwise.” KRS 386B.8-180(2)(b)(l)-(2). Here, PNC followed the statute and filed the objections with the district court for resolution.