PNC Bank, National Ass'n v. Honorable Edwards
[…] Davis, 563 S.W.3d 105 (Ky. App. 2018). Without getting too bogged down in the specific facts of Davis, we simply note that they entailed interpretation of the concurrent jurisdiction provision of KRS 386.2-030. The Court of Appeals correctly noted two of the sections which grant exclusive jurisdiction to district 6 We also see no merit to Boyd’s argument that district courts are ill-equipped to oversee contested breach of trust claims. District courts have exclusive jurisdiction over several types of contested matters involving settlements. See KRS 387.020(1) (“District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction for the appointment and removal of guardians, limited guardians, and conservators for minors, and for the management and settlement of their accounts[]”.) (emphasis added); Karem v. Bryant, 370 S.W.3d 867, 870 (Ky. 2012) (“In both guardianship and in probate proceedings the district court has exclusive jurisdiction to oversee the management and settlement of accounts[]”.) (emphasis added); see also Maratty v. Pruitt, 334 SW.3d 107, 111 (Ky.