PNC Bank, National Ass'n v. Honorable Edwards
[…] (emphasis added). Three days after PNC filed a Petition to Approve Trustee’s KRS 386B.8-180 notice in district court, Boyd, in a purported attempt to invoke circuit court jurisdiction under KRS 386B.2-030(2), filed an original action in Jefferson Circuit Court alleging breach of trust claims. PNC argues that the circuit court lacks jurisdiction to hear these claims because they are essentially the same as those asserted in Boyd’s objections to PNC’s statutory notice and that statute specifically mentions breach of trust claims in its section on waiver of claims. KRS 386B.8-180(3). KRS 386B.8-180(6) unambiguously provides, “[t]he District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over matters under this section.” Yet, Boyd asserts that simply because a statute refers to a type of claim does not mean the claim is specifically governed by that statute.5 We acknowledge that breach of trust claims typically arise under a separate statute, KRS 386B. 10-010(1), which states, “[a] violation by a trustee of a