Gonzalez v. Johnson
[…] During that time, there was no apportionment of fault because, as a matter of law, blame could only reside with one party. These changes helped open the door for officers to be apportioned their fair share of liability for negligently pursuing a suspect. 8 Deutsch v. Shein, 597 S.W.2d 141 (Ky. 1980), abrogated on other grounds by Osborne v. Keeney, 399 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. 2012). 9 Deutsch, 597 S.W.2d at 144. (quoting Restatement of Torts, Second § 431). 10 Hilen v. Hays, 673 S.W.2d 714 (Ky. 1984). 11 Hilen, 673 S.W.2d at 718; KRS 411.182. 8 Statutory changes have also been made. The statute controlling the conduct of police officers when responding to an emergency, KRS 189.940, states: (7) KRS 189.910 to 189.950 does not relieve the driver of any emergency or public safety vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property upon the highway. (emphasis added). This is substantially the same language of that used by KRS 189.320, the controlling statute when Chambers was decided which was later replaced by KRS 189.940.12 However, KRS 189.940 was recently amended to include the following requirements: (5) The driver of an emergency vehicle desiring the use of any option granted by subsections (1) through (3) of this section shall give warning in the following manner: (a) By illuminating the vehicle's warning lights continuously during the period of the emergency; and (b) By continuous sounding of the vehicle's siren, bell, or exhaust whistle[.] We feel this amendment demonstrates our legislative branch’s acknowledgement of the need for increased precautions by law enforcement when responding to emergencies. And this concern is justified. From 1996 to 2015, an average of 355 people (about 1 per day) were killed annually in 12 Page v.