Gonzalez v. Johnson
[…] I disagree and would leave this public policy decision to the legislature. First, the current KRS 189.940(7) states that any emergency responder has a “duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property upon the highway.” The former KRS 189.320 and KRS 189.390, in place at the time of the Chambers decision, set forth that an employee operating an emergency vehicle must do so “with due regard to the safety of the public,” and “with due regard for safety of all persons using the street,” respectively.