University of Kentucky v. Moore
[…] Moore equates the University’s removal from the Department of Education with removal from the entire organizational structure of the executive branch. Moore additionally views KRS 164.225 and KRS 164.160 as support for her position, given the Governor’s lack of organizational control over the University. KRS 164.225, entitled “Board’s exclusive jurisdiction over appointments, qualifications, compensation, promotions, and retirement programs,” also enacted in 1952, identified the University of Kentucky as “an independent agency and instrumentality of the Commonwealth.” KRS 164.225 states in its entirety: Anything in any statutes of the Commonwealth to the contrary notwithstanding, the power over and control of appointments, qualifications, salaries, and compensation payable out of the State Treasury or otherwise, promotions and official relations of all employees of the University of Kentucky, as provided in KRS 164.220, and, subject to any restrictions imposed by general law, the retirement ages and benefits of such employees shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky, which shall be an independent agency and rehabilitation, of the state institutions of higher education for Negroes, and of the Kentucky School for the Blind.” 15 instrumentality of the Commonwealth. No relative of a board of trustee member shall be employed by the university.17 (Emphasis added.)