University of Kentucky v. Moore
[…] Moore challenges UK’s and the Department’s collection process pursuant to KRS Chapter 45 by first seeking a declaration that UK Healthcare is not an agency “in the executive branch of state government” within the ambit of KRS 45.238(1), a declaration that would render UK HealthCare’s delinquent account referral to the Department and the ensuing collection process legally improper. In short, if UK is not in the executive branch, Moore prevails in this case. KRS 45.238(1) states: “Debts that are certified by an agency or by a local government as provided in KRS 45.237 shall be referred to the [Department of Revenue] for collection. The [Department of Revenue] shall be vested with all 8 the powers necessary to collect any referred debts.”9 For purposes of KRS 45.238(1), “agency” means “an organizational unit or administrative body in the executive branch of state government as defined in KRS 12.010.” KRS 45.237(l)(a).