University of Kentucky v. Moore
[…] See KRS 11.080 referenced supra in n. 12. 20 immunity is a common law doctrine, a ‘bedrock component’ of American government, which prohibits claims ‘against the government treasury absent the consent of the sovereign." (Citations omitted.) The circuit court correctly discerned that it does not bar this declaratory judgment action. The Declaratory Judgment Act is contained in KRS Chapter 418. Pertinently, KRS 418.040 states: In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. KRS 418.045 provides examples of when a declaratory judgment may be requested and specifically recognizes that a declaratory judgment may be granted when a person’s rights are affected by a statute or other government regulation.