University of Kentucky v. Moore
[…] Beshear v. Commonwealth ex rel. Bevin, 498 S.W.3d 355 (Ky. 2016) (Beshear]. UK and the Department argue that the circuit court erred when it held that University of Kentucky is not within the scope of KRS 45.237 and KRS 45.238. Because UK’s and the Department’s arguments overlap to some extent, we will address them collectively. In support of their position that the University is part of the executive branch, Appellants rely on multiple statutes and several cases. They cite KRS 49.070(1) (stating in part “state institutions of higher education under KRS Chapter 164 are agencies of the state”); Withers v.