JIMMY DAVIS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Mason v. Commonwealth, 559 S.W.3d 337, 339 (Ky. 2018) (quoting Lopez v. Commonwealth, 459 S.W.3d 867 972-73 (Ky. 2015)). 2. Statutory disqualification Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 15.733 provides that “[a]ny prosecuting attorney shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which he or his spouse, or a member of his immediate family whether individually or as a fiduciary ... 6 [h]as served in private practice or government service, other than as a prosecuting attorney, as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy.” KRS 15.733(2). The statute also provides that “[a]ny prosecuting attorney may be disqualified by the court in which the proceeding is presently pending, upon a showing of actual prejudice.” KRS 15.733(3). There are multiple avenues of disqualification pursuant to this statute. The statute lists several specific grounds for disqualification, including the portion cited (“[h]as served in private practice or government service, other than as a prosecuting attorney, as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy”). But, there is also a catch-all provision that allows for disqualification if there is “actual prejudice.” See KRS 15.733(3). “A prosecuting attorney may be disqualified upon a showing of actual prejudice.” Clayton v. Commonwealth, 786 S.W.2d 866, 869 (Ky. 1990) (citing KRS 15.733(3)).