WILLIE L. JAMES, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sargent v. Shaffer, 467 S.W.3d 198, 203 (Ky. 2015) (citation omitted). The trial court’s decision not to give a jury instruction is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Id. at 204. The proponent of an instruction is entitled to the instruction, if, when viewing the evidence in his favor, the evidence would permit a reasonable juror to make the finding the instruction authorizes. Springfield v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Ky. 2013) (citing Allen v. Commonwealth, 338 S.W.3d 252 (Ky. 2011)). KRS 503.050(1), the self-protection statute, provides that “[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” (Emphasis added.) “KRS 503.050(1) bases the self-defense justification on the subjective standard; that is, the defendant’s use of force is justifiable if he actually believes, correctly or incorrectly, that force is necessary to protect himself from an attack from another person.”