CHRISTOPHER MCCULLUM V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] RCr 10.26. McCullum first contends that Nabil recommended a sentence for McCullum in violation of our holding in Hilton v. Commonwealth, 539 S.W.3d 1, 19 (Ky. 2018). Second, McCullum argues that Nabil erroneously gave a “golden rule” argument. Lycans v. Commonwealth, 562 S.W.2d 303, 305-06 (Ky. 1978). 5 McCullum was administered the Miller Forensic Assessment of Symptoms Test (“MFAST”). Any MFAST score over 6 suggests exaggeration of your symptoms. Dr. Allen testified that McCullum scored a 12. 6 KRS 532.055(2)(a)(7) allows the Commonwealth, during the penally phase of a trial, to offer relevant evidence regarding the “impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]” In a case such as the present, in which the victim is deceased, the victim’s spouse may present victim impact testimony. KRS 421.500(l)(b). During Ms.