Commonwealth v. James
[…] James also argues that the Commonwealth failed to produce sufficient evidence to support a conviction for tampering with physical evidence. Specifically, James argues that the mere dropping of the glass pipe on the ground did not constitute either a concealment or removal of evidence within the tampering statute. We agree. KRS 524.100 makes it unlawful for a person to tamper with physical evidence. In relevant part, that statute provides the following: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; . . . ,24 As with every criminal statute, KRS 524.100 requires the Commonwealth to prove both that the defendant acted with the requisite criminal intent and that he completed the requisite criminal act. Under this statute, the Commonwealth satisfies the intent element by showing beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with “intent to impair [the evidence’s] verity or availability in the official proceeding.”25 And, separately, the Commonwealth satisfies the criminal-act element by showing beyond a reasonable doubt that 24 KRS 524.100. 25 Id.