Commonwealth v. James
[…] James argues that the Commonwealth failed to produce sufficient evidence that he possessed the glass pipe containing methamphetamine to overcome a motion for a directed verdict on the charges of first-degree possession of a controlled substance and possession of drug paraphernalia. We disagree. KRS 218A.1415(l)(c) provides that “a person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly or unlawfully possesses . . . [m]ethamphetamine[.]” Similarly, KRS 218A.500(l) and (2) make it unlawful for any person to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, which is defined in part to mean “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed