Commonwealth v. James
[…] James argues on cross-appeal that even if a court found that he possessed the glass pipe, the dropping of it on the ground did not constitute tampering with physical evidence. Thus, he insists he should be entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal on that charge. The majority agrees with James and I dissent from that holding for the reasons that follow. KRS 524.100 provides: A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; ... (Emphasis added.)