American General Life Insurance Co. v. DRB Capital, LLC
[…] Therefore, workers’ compensation payees such as Thomas generally are entitled to receive their payments tax- free. As discussed below, if the payee is deemed to have constructive receipt or the present economic benefit of the structured future payments, then the exclusion under § 104 does not apply and the payee is taxed on the income. Further, 26 U.S.C. § 130 states: (a) In general.—Any amount received for agreeing to a qualified assignment shall not be included in gross income to the extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of any qualified funding assets. This section further defines “qualified assignment” as follows: (c) Qualified assignment.—For purposes of this section, the term “qualified assignment” means any assignment of a liability to make periodic payments as damages (whether by suit or agreement), or as compensation under any workmen's