Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Louisiana, 406 U.S. 356, 369-71 (1971) (Powell, J., concurring); Andres u. United States, 333 U.S. 740, 748 (1948). 48 See McKoy v. North Carolina, 494 U.S. 433, 449 (1990). 49 Richardson v. U.S., 526 U.S. 813, 817-18 (1999). 22 with intent to accomplish the theft.” KRS 514.030(l)(a) generally defines theft: “[A] person is guilty of theft...when he unlawfully ... takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”^0 In none of the above-stated definitions relevant for Brown’s complicity-to first-degree-robbeiy conviction do we find identification of the exact property taken to be a “factual element [] ... listed in the statute that defines the crime.”