Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 870 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Ky. 1993) (citing Hays v. Commonwealth, 14 S.W. 833 (Ky. 1890)). 15 Bedell, 870 S.W.2d at 781 (citing Hardin u. Commonwealth, 437 S.W.2d 931 (Ky. 1968)). 15 Commonwealth v. Cheeks, 698 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Ky. 1985) (citing Gilley v. Commonwealth, 133 S.W.2d 67 (Ky. 1939)); Rounds v. Commonwealth, 139 S.W.2d 736 (Ky. 1940); Vinson v. Commonwealth, 248 S.W.2d 430 (Ky. 1952); Byrd v. Commonwealth 283 S.W.2d 191 (Ky. 1955); Woosley u. Commonwealth, 293 S.W.2d 625 (Ky. 1956)). 8 was only proper to try his case in Meade County. We find this argument meritless. KRS 502.020(1) defines complicity: “A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aides, counsel, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense ... .” KRS 507.020(1)(a) generally defines murder: “A person is guilty of murder when: With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person ... .” Brown concedes that the commission of the two other crimes with which he was charged occurred in Hardin County.