Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 502.020(1) generally defines complicity: “A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense ... .” KRS 515.020(1) generally defines First-Degree Robbeiy: “A person is guilty of robbeiy in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person '*7 Johnson u. Louisiana, 406 U.S. 356, 369-71 (1971) (Powell, J., concurring); Andres u. United States, 333 U.S. 740, 748 (1948). 48 See McKoy v. North Carolina, 494 U.S. 433, 449 (1990). 49 Richardson v. U.S., 526 U.S. 813, 817-18 (1999). 22 with intent to accomplish the theft.” KRS 514.030(l)(a) generally defines theft: “[A] person is guilty of theft...when he unlawfully ... takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”^0 In none of the above-stated definitions relevant for Brown’s complicity-to first-degree-robbeiy