Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] But that disagreement—a disagreement about means—would not matter as long as all 12 jurors unanimously concluded that the Government had proved the necessary related element, namely, that the defendant had threatened force"^^.'^^ As the U.S. Supreme Court has made clear, whether a unanimous verdict violation stems from a “combination jury instruction” first depends on whether a particular kind of fact constitutes a “factual element[] ... listed in the statute that defines the crime. KRS 502.020(1) generally defines complicity: “A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense ... .” KRS 515.020(1) generally defines First-Degree Robbeiy: “A person is guilty of robbeiy in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person '*7 Johnson u.