McCoy v. Commonwealth
[…] You’re not stupid, whether you were afraid or not, she was being kidnapped right? McCoy: (silence) Commonwealth: Held against her will. McCoy: I guess you could say that, yes. On these facts, we find it completely meritless to argue that the jury was “clearly unreasonable” in finding McCoy guilty of Complicity to Kidnapping. McCoy also argues that O’Connor never suffered a “serious physical injury,” one of the elements that, if found satisfied, enhances kidnapping to a Class A felony. KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury to mean “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” We note at the outset of our analysis that O’Connor died in ein unrelated incident before McCoy’s trial, so she could not provide testimony about her injuries.