Groce v. Vanmeter Contracting, Inc.
[…] Groce filed her drum for workers' compensation benefits and, as noted above, asserted a claim for the 30% benefit enhancement provided by KRS 342.165(1) for a workplace irijury "caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, comIIJ.unicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods." The award enhancement of KRS 342.165(1) exists to provide a financial penalty to 3 discourage employers· from taking shortcuts that violate employee safety regulations, and correspondingly, the .statute also provides a financial incentive for both employers and employees to. comply with relevant