PHILLIP J. THOMPSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Court held that "[a] single act may be an offense against two statutes; and if each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not, an ' acquittal or conviction under either statute does not exempt the defendant froin prosecution arid punishment under the other." Blockburger~· 284 U.S. at 304 (citation omitted). J'his test·has been codified. by Kentucky's General Assembly in KRS 505.020. See Polk v. Commonwealth, 679 S.W.2d 231, 233 . (Ky. 1984) ("This statute is simply a . co~ification of the rule laid down in Blockburger ... "). Relevantly here, KRS 505.020 prohibits conviction for more than one offense out of a "single course of conduct," KRS .505.020(1), when . . . . "[o]ne offense is included in the other[.]" KRS 505.020(1)(a) .. An offense is included in another when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than . . . .. r" all the facts required to establish· the commission of the offense charged[.]" 5 KRS 505.020(2)(a).