Jacobi v. Holbert
[…] Defender, now known as the DPA. “Who We Are,” https://dpa.kv.gov/who we are/Pages/default, aspx (last visited June 27, 2018). The organization was tasked with “represent[ing] all persons in Kentucky charged with or convicted of a crime.” Id. Each year, the agency handles over 140,000 trial and post-trial cases statewide. Id. The agency’s legislative directive is now dictated by KRS Chapter 31. The DPA was established “as an independent agency.” KRS 31.010. “[I]n order to provide for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a state-sponsored and controlled system,” KRS 31.010, the DPA is tasked with “[t]he representation of indigent persons accused of crimes or mental states which result in their incarceration or confinement[,]” KRS 31.010(1), as well as “[t]he pursuit of legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities[.]” KRS 31.010(2). Historically, the DPA in Kentucky has been underfunded and overworked. In 2014, public defenders were appointed in 156,699 cases, averaging out to about 472 new cases per year per each public defender.