Jacobi v. Holbert
[…] In the DPA’s 2017 Annual Litigation Report, the organization reported 163,158 total trial and post-trial cases, averaging 459 per attorney with only $276 funding per each case. Department of Public Advocacy, Annual 7 Litigation Report Above and Beyond: Not the Probable, the Possible Fiscal Year 2017, 2 (2017). Yet, despite these challenges, the DPA continues to strive to perform its legislatively-directed tasks. These tasks are not limited to the important role of representing every single indigent defendant who requests, and is entitled to, an attorney. KRS 31.030 lists multiple authorities and duties for the DPA and even states that the list is not exhaustive. Some of these tasks include “promulgating standards and administrative regulations, rules, and procedures),]” KRS 31.030(4); “[cjonducting research into, and developing and implementing methods of, improving the operation of the criminal justice system with regard to indigent defendants and other defendants in criminal actions,” KRS 31.030(8); and to “seek and apply for and solicit funds for the operation of the defense of indigent persons or protection of the persons with disabilities programs from any source, public or private ...” KRS 31.030(12). These are just a few of the diverse and far-reaching tasks the DPA continues to undertake towards the goal of universal justice in the Commonwealth.