Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] C. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Allowing Prior Drug-Possession Conviction as Qualifier for PFO. . Brown argues that the trial court erred when it allowed the use of his prior conviction for drug possession to qualify him for persistent felony offender status. The preservation of this issue is disputed. But Brown's claim surrounds questions of statutory interpretation, specifically regarding KRS 532.080(8), whichwe review de novo.24 KRS 532.080(8) states: A conviction ... under KRS 218A.1415 (i.e. Possession of controlled substance in first degree) shall not trigger the application of this section (i.e. Persistent felony offender sentencing), regardless of the number or type of prior felony convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A conviction ... under KRS . ·218A.1415 may be used as a prior felony offense allowing this section to be applied if he or she is subsequently convicted of a different felony offense. The Court of Appeals in Boone v.