Brown v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 415 S.W.3d 643, 655 (Ky. 2013); Partin v. Commonwealth, 918 S.W.2d 219, 222 (Ky. 1996). u Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000). 5 ) Kentucky's truth-in-sentencing statute, KRS 532.055(2)(a), provides.a list of admissible evidence relevant to sen_tencing.12 While the list does not · explicitly mention the type of evidence the ComQ10nwealth sought to introduce against Brown in this case, KRS 532.055(2)(a) importantly states the following: "Evidence may be offered ·by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing . l mg zncud' .... "13 The "use of the word 'including' leaves no doubt that the list is illustrative rather than exhaustive." 14 In Garrison v.