Phon v. Commonwealth
[…] On July 5, 1998, Phon entered a guilty plea and requested I sentencing hearing by jury. After the jury's recommendation, Phon appeared· in open court on August 24, 1998 to be sentenced. The circuit court imposed . 24 a 1 the recommended sentence of LWOP and ordered that Phon be delivered to the custody. of the Department of Corrections (Phon was, at· that time, qver the age of eighteen~ even according to( the later birth date given by his mother during the ,,,sent~ncing hearing). At the_time Phon was sentenced, KRS 640.040 (the version as enacted July 15, 1998) stated that "[a] youthful offender convicted of a capital offense regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced to life imprisonment without benefit of parole for twenty-five (25) years." It is undisputed that, after the legislature added LWOP as a potential penalty in the penal code, LWOP was never added as an enumerated sentence within this portion of the juvenile code.· 2. Shepherd v. Commonwealth. Michael Shepherd was prosecuted as a youthful offender for murder, first-degree robbery, and tampering with physical evidence. Shepherd, 251 S.W.3d at 311-:12. At sentencing, the jury was given.Jqur options: (1) twenty to fifty years; (2) life imprisonment; (3) LWOP 25; and (4) LWOP. Id. at 320-21. The jury recommended LWOP 25. Id. at 321. ~ This Coury: determined the inclusion. ofLWOP as a potential sentence was error. Id. KRS 640.040(1) states: "[a] youthful offender conviGted of a· capital offerise regardless of age may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment appropriate for one who has committed a Class A felony and may be sentenced J to life imprisonment without benefit of parol_e for twenty-five (25) years." Under 25 KRS 532.060(2)(a), a Class A fel6ny is eligible for sentencing of twenty to fifty . I . years, or life imprisonment.