JIMMY HALL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Additionally, the trial court planned to instruct the jury on two lesser-included offenses to first-degree· unlawful transaction with a minor second-degree rape and -second-degree sodomy. While Hall did not object to the trial court's instructions, he requested that the trial court add an instruction based on the wording in Kentucky 'Revised Statutes (KRS) 510.030 to address the charges of second-degree rape and second-degree sodomy. KRS 510.030 provides that: [i]n any prosecution under this chapter in which the victim 1s lack of consent is based sqlely on his incapacity to consent because he was less than sixteen (16) years old, an individual with an intellectual disability, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, the defendant may prove in exculpation that at the time he engaged in the conduct constituting the offense he did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for such incapacity to consent. Unlike first-degree unlawful transaction with a minor, second~degree sodomy and second-degree rape do not require the Commonwealth to prove the defendant's knowledge of the victim's inability to consent based on age.