TREMEL J. SMITH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] "[T]he test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or -only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932); KRS 505.020(2)(a). "In applying the Blockburgertest, the focus is on the proof necessary to prove the statutory elements of each offense rather than on the actual evidence which would be presented at trial." Stewart v. Commonwealth, 306 S.W.3d 502, 505 (Ky. 2010) (citing Mack v. Commonwealth, 136 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Ky. 2004)). KRS 514.110 provides the elements for receiving stolen property: (1) A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent . to' restore it to the owner. KRS 515.020 defines robbery as follows: · (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon.another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: . . (a) Causes physical injury to