ROBERT MARKHAM TAYLOR V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We address each of these issues below and I relate further background as necessary. II. A. ANALYSIS Taylor was not entitled to the kidnapping exemption. · KRS 509.050 states: A person may not be convicted of... kidnapping when his . criminal ·purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately· with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his crimi:p.al purpose. When determining the applicability of the kidnapping exemption, "[t]his ~ourt · employs a three-prong test." Wood v.