Conyers v. Commonwealth
[…] There Was Sufficient Evidence of the Defendants' Complicity. . . . . . . We.also decline the defendants' invitation to reconsider our construction ' of the _coinplicify statute, KRS 502.020. Section (1) of that statute, the section applicable in this case, provides, with respect to crimes outlawing certain acts,3 . that o:he person may be found guilty "of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he" in any of various ways lends support or.assistance to the principal offender. KRS 502'.020(1) (emphasis supplied).