Conyers v. Commonwealth
[…] Due process means a jury capable ·and willing to decide the case solely on the evidence. before it, and a trial judge ever watchful to prevent prejudicial occurrences and to determine the effect of such occurrences wh.en they happen. Such determinations may properly be made at a hearing like that ordered in Remrrier and held in this case. 455 U.S. at 217 (footnote omitted). In Kentucky these fundamental rights receive protection under both KRS 29A.310 and Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.70. Among other things, the 23 . statute forbids. witnesses (without leave of court) from "convers[ing] with the jury or any member thereof upon any subject after they [the jury members] . have been sworn." KRS 29A.310(2).