Brown-Forman Corp. v. Miller
[…] Regulation 2.-17. Because no party ·argues ~thetwise, we make no distinction in our analysis between the two types . of permits .. ·2. Saui.ngs Clauses . . In determining whether the Act preempts any or all of Miller's claims, we must construe the Act as a whole and give effect to two separate savings clauses. · These savings clauses allow states to retain power in spite of the Act's other provisions. In these clauses, Congre&s declared that certain types of c~nflicts bet~e.en the Act and state law that might othernise be pr~empted should, instead, be tolerated. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 7416 reserves to the states the power to adopt and ·enforce more stringent staridard.s thah those established by' the Act. That clause reads: [N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right .of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce ·( 1) any ~tandard ·or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement .respecting control or· abatement of air pollution; except that if an emission . standard or limitation is in effect under an applicable ·implementation pl~ or under section 7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political subdivision may not adopt · or enforce any ~mission standard or limitation which· is less· . stringentthan the standard or limitation under such plan or section. . Id. The second savings clause appears in 42 U.S.C. §7_604 and. grants · individuals the power to commence citizen s~its ·.to enforce the Act.