Brown-Forman Corp. v. Miller
[…] M'Culloch, 17 U.S. at 427. With that in n:iind, we turn back to the federal Clean Air A~t,-which seeks . . . to strike a balance between encouraging economic development and protecting the environment-a task here entrusted to both the Metro District ~d EPA.Specifically, in taking a cost-benefit approach, the Act directs.the Administrator to "consider all of the economic, public health, and . environmental benefits of efforts to comply withJsuch standard," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(b), as well as "the effects of such standard on employment, -productivity, cost of. living, economic growth, and the overall economy," 42 . • u.s.c. § 7612(c) . . After this careful balancing was taken into ·account, Brown-Forman and ·Heaven Hill were issued separate kinds of permits based on the. amount of air . pollutants each releases.