UNINSURED EMPLOYERS’ FUND, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. POPLAR BROOK DEVELOPMENT, LLC., ET AL.
[…] There is also no evidence that the construction of houses was customary or normal to PBD's business. Instead, PBD only developed a subdivision in which it would sell lots to individuals to build their own houses. Further, there is no evidence Negroe planned to build any other houses in the development. The house Negroe was building was to be a home for her family and not for investment purposes. The ALJ's findings are supported by substantial evidence and shall not be disturbed. The UEF's second argument is that KRS 342.700(2) attaches up-theladder liability to the defendants because they acted as contractors and subcontractors. That statute states in pertinent part: (1) Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this Chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both . . . (2) A principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and 9 engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer .. This subjection shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are under his control otherwise or management. The UEF believes PBD, Negroe, and Baker are bound as up-the-ladder employees because the agreement between Negroe and Terry to construct her house bound the members of the development group. However, there is little evidence that Terry was authorized by PBD to construct houses on its behalf.