UNINSURED EMPLOYERS’ FUND, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. POPLAR BROOK DEVELOPMENT, LLC., ET AL.
[…] The ALJ did not err by finding that Negroe is not responsible for the payment of Hannah's workers' compensation. The UEF's final argument is that the Court of Appeals erred by finding it is not entitled to a dollar-for-dollar credit for the TTD it paid Hannah after the date it was determined he reached MMI, February 27, 2005. The UEF argues that while the agreed order did state that TTD benefits were to be paid until the MAJ entered an order ending such payments, there is no authority for TTD benefits to be paid after MMI was reached. We disagree. KRS 342.0011(11)(a) provides that TTD is "the condition of an employee who has not reached [MMI] from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment." Thus, in a normal claim, once Hannah reached MMI, he would no longer be entitled to TTD benefits. However, the parties agreed that Hannah would receive TTD benefits until the MAJ.-issued an order stopping those benefits.