UNINSURED EMPLOYERS’ FUND, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. POPLAR BROOK DEVELOPMENT, LLC., ET AL.
[…] Id. at 687-88. Finally, review by this Court "is to address new or novel questions of statutory construction, or to reconsider precedent when such appears necessary, or to review a question of constitutional magnitude." Id. The ALJ, as fact-finder, has the sole discretion to judge the credibility of testimony and weight of evidence. Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985). The UEF's first argument is that Negroe, Baker, and PBD are responsible to pay Hannah's workers' compensation benefits under KRS 342.610(2). KRS 342.610(2), the up-the-ladder statute, states: (1) Every employer subject to this Chapter shall be liable for compensation for injury, occupational disease, or death without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or death. (2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of 7 compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another: (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner of lessee of land principally used for agricultural. General Electric Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d 579, 588 (Ky. 2007), states: Work of a kind that is a `regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession' of an owner does not mean work that is beneficial or incidental to the owner's business or that it is necessary to enable the owner to continue in business, improve or expand its business, or remain or become more competitive in the market.