LARRY SIZEMORE V. T & T ENERGY, ET AL.
[…] Id. The ALJ, as fact-finder, has the sole discretion to judge the credibility of testimony and weight of evidence. Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418 (Ky. 1985). KRS 342.185 requires that notice of a work-related accident be given to the employer, "as soon as practicable after the happening thereof." KRS 342.190 requires that the notice be given in writing, and must include the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident. The notice must also state the nature and extent of the injury. However, KRS 342.200 provides that: The notice shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any inaccuracy in complying with KRS 342.190 unless it is shown that the employer was in fact misled to his injury thereby. Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause. 5 Sizemore does not argue that he complied with KRS 342.190, but that the conversations with his supervisors regarding the manner in which his coworkers loaded rock into his dump truck gave T 86 T sufficient notice that he suffered a work-related injury.