UNINSURED EMPLOYERS’ FUND V. DARLENE CROWDER, ET AL.
[…] Because the UEF was unsuccessful before the ALJ and had the burden of proof regarding whether QFA has up-the-ladder liability, the question on appeal is if, upon consideration of the whole record, the evidence compels a finding in its favor. Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735 (KY. App. 1984). KRS 342.610(2) states, "A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in his chapter."