JIMMY DALE HIGHTOWER, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Although Hightower failed to preserve this challenge before the trial court, his claim is properly before this Court; as "sentencing is jurisdictional it cannot be waived by failure to object." Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010) (quoting. Wellman v. Commonwealth, 694 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Ky. 1985)). As part of the trial court's judgment of conviction, Hightower was ordered to pay a $500 fine for his possession of marijuana. The imposition of fines for misdemeanors and violations is governed by KRS 534.040. Subsection (4) of KRS 534.040 states that "Mines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." Hightower was deemed indigent, and throughout the trial proceedings, he was represented by the Department of Public Advocacy. Additionally, Hightower was granted in forma pauperis status on appeal.