JIMMY DALE HIGHTOWER, JR. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] To convict Hightower of tampering with physical evidence, as codified under KRS 524.100, the Commonwealth alleged that he ate the marijuana to prevent its seizure by Officer Meredith. To prove a violation of KRS 524.100, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that a person believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, "destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding." The jury instruction for this offense was: You will find the Defendant Guilty of Tampering with Physical Evidence under this instruction if, and only if, you believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, all of the following: A. That in Logan County on or about February 18, 2013 he put a