CARLOS LAMONT ORDWAY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] VII. The Trial Court Followed KRS 532.055 in Permitting the Commonwealth to Inform the Jury of Ordway's Prior Convictions. Ordway's final claim of error is that the trial court erred by permitting the Commonwealth to exceed the scope of KRS 532.055 when it told the jury about his prior convictions. Specifically, he alleges the error arose when the Commonwealth informed the jury that Ordway's prior convictions for first- 40 degree and second-degree wanton endangerment and second-degree assault were accomplished through the use of a handgun. KRS 532.055(2)(a) provides in relevant part, that in the sentencing stage of felony cases, "[e]vidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 1. [m]inimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; [and] 2. [t]he nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted . . . ." In Mullikan v. Commonwealth, 341 S.W.3d 99, 109 (Ky. 2011) we held "that the evidence of prior convictions is limited to conveying to the jury the elements of the crimes previously committed."