JAMES T. HINMAN II V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Following the close of the Commonwealth's case, Appellant moved for a directed verdict on both the firstdegree rape, as a class A felony, and on the second-degree assault charge on the basis that the Commonwealth did not prove that Lily sustained a serious physical injury as that term is defined in KRS 500.080(15). A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983)). KRS 500.080(15) defines "serious physical injury" as a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." Appellant contrasts Lily's physical injury with the injuries sustained by the victims in Arnold v. Commonwealth, 192 S.W.3d 420 (Ky. 2006), and Parson v.