JEFFREY KINGDON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 103. Even if shooting the gun were the gravamen of the crime charged by the Commonwealth, we have never until now held that a bystander could be wantonly endangered by a shot fired in the opposite direction, 180-degrees away from her, Unlike Combs, Paulley, or Swan, the factual issue of this case is not whether Luckett was endangered by Appellant firing his gun. The crime as charged by the state was limited to Appellant's handling of the gun near Luckett. As the crime is defined in KRS 508.060(1) and clarified by precedent, the act of holding a gun at one's side is not an act that "manifest[s] extreme indifference to the value of human life" or wantonly "creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." Appellant was entitled to a directed verdict on the first-degree wanton endangerment charge.