JEFFREY KINGDON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Kingdon's motion for directed verdict. Consequently, we affirm Kingdon's first-degree wanton endangerment conviction. C. Kingdon was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge of tampering with physical evidence. Kingdon contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge of tampering with physical evidence. The charge was premised on the theory that Kingdon disposed of the weapon used in the shooting of Robinson. To be guilty of tampering with physical evidence under KRS 524.100, the Commonwealth must prove that Kingdon "destroy[ed], mutilate[d], conceal[ed], remove[d] or alter[ed] physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding." Kingdon argues the trial court should have directed a verdict of acquittal on that charge because no evidence was presented to show he disposed of, concealed, or destroyed the murder weapon.