EDWIN RUSSELL III V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. And on appeal, a defendant will be entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal only if the reviewing court determines "under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Id. A person is guilty of first-degree wanton endangerment "when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.060(1). Of course, Russell was charged with and convicted of being complicit in these offenses, the actual commission of which was perpetrated by Phipps and Kirby. See KRS 502.020(2) ("When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result ...."). So we must consider the principals' actions and surrounding circumstances in analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence of the alleged wanton endangerment.