GREGORY WILSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In his brief, Wilson essentially admits this by acknowledging that all the evidence sought to be tested would relate only to his rape conviction and statutory aggravator. So assuming DNA testing would indicate the biological specimens at issue here do not match Wilson, clear evidence of Wilson's guilt on all other charges remains: Wilson's confession, Brenda Humphrey's 15 confesiona dimplication fWilson,andtheuseofthevictm'screditcardto purchase items from a department store, including a man's watch—a watch he 13 Wilson III, 381 S.W.3d at 197 (Cunningham, J., dissenting). 14 See KRS 532.025(2) ("(a) Aggravating circumstances: . . . 2. The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of arson in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, burglary in the first degree, rape in the first degree, or sodomy in the first degree."). 15 Wilson's co-defendant and partner in crime. 8 was seen wearing shortly after the crime.