JEFFERY A. ROBERTS V. LAURIE STICKLEN, INDIVIDUALLY AS THE SURVIVING SPOUSE, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 687-88. Finally, review by this Court "is to address new or novel questions of statutory construction, or to reconsider precedent when such appears necessary, or to review a question of constitutional magnitude." Id. Keeping these standards in mind, we affirm the Court of Appeals. The sole issue on appeal is whether the five awards obtained for the plaintiffs arose under a single "original claim" for purposes of the attorney fee cap in KRS 342.320(2). That statute states in pertinent part: In an original claim, attorney's fees for services under this chapter on behalf of an employee shall be subject to the following maximum limits: (a) Twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the next ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and five percent (5%) of the remainder of the award, not to exceed a maximum fee of twelve thousand dollars ($12,000). This fee shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement. . . The term "original claim" is not defined by statute. However, we have previously held that an original claim is one claim and one work-related injury 4 Curry v. Toyota Motor Mfg. KY, Inc., despite the presence of two defendants. 91 S.W.3d 557 (Ky. 2002).