JEFFERY A. ROBERTS V. LAURIE STICKLEN, INDIVIDUALLY AS THE SURVIVING SPOUSE, ET AL.
[…] This fee shall be paid by the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement. . . The term "original claim" is not defined by statute. However, we have previously held that an original claim is one claim and one work-related injury 4 Curry v. Toyota Motor Mfg. KY, Inc., despite the presence of two defendants. 91 S.W.3d 557 (Ky. 2002). Roberts argues that we should define "original claim" so that each of the plaintiffs who received benefits in this matter has an individual original claim. However, adopting such a definition would go against our statutory scheme. KRS 342.750, the statute which governed the distribution of benefits in this matter, states in pertinent part: If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following, subject to the maximum limits specified in subsections (3) and (4) of this section: (1) (b) To the widow or widower, if there is a child or children living with the widow or widower, 45 percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, or 40 percent, if such child is not or such children are not living with a widow or widower, and in addition thereto, 15 percent for each child. Where there are more than two (2) such children, the indemnity benefits payable on account of such children shall be divided among such children, share and share alike. (6) In addition to other benefits as provided by this chapter, if death occurs within four (4) years of the date of injury as a direct result of a work-related injury, a lump-sum payment of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) shall be made to the deceased's estate, from which the cost of burial and