CHAVEZ CORTEZ BYRD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Murphy v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 173, 178 (Ky. 2001) (where trial court, acting contrary to the jury's recommendation, sentenced a juvenile to consecutive sentences based on factors not required to be included in the PSI). For sentencing purposes, trial courts are not confined 3 to the four corners of any pretrial report. Courts may also consider information that could have been included in such reports, as well as other instructive evidence such as the jail personnel testimony at issue here. Moreover, KRS 17.554 specifically provides that the sex offender evaluation shall consider "[r]ecent behavior that indicates an increased risk of recommitting a sex crime[]" and "[r]ecent threats or gestures against persons or expressions of an intent to commit additional offenses . . . ." Having reviewed the record, the lewd comment proffered by Appellant towards Deputy Yeckering certainly constitutes behavior that should be considered under KRS 17.554. The record also indicates that the court based its sentencing decision on Appellant's criminal history and risk of