LORITTA WHITWORTH V. BIG LOTS, ET AL.
[…] Persuaded by Dr. Bilkey's 11% rating and Whitworth's "credible description" of her limitations, the ALJ awarded PPD benefits with a three multiplier. 5 The Award and Order section of the ALJ's decision includes the standard language including an award of medicals "reasonably required for the care [sic] and relief from the effects of the left shoulder injury." 6 Clearly, the 4 Dr. Nazar only stated that he did not believe surgery (discectomy or fusion) would be of benefit. He did not conclude that there was "no neck injury"; neither did the AL.J. 5 KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1). 6 KRS 342.020(1) provides in relevant part: "In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury.... 8 effects of the shoulder injury included Whitworth's cervical complaints when ALJ Gott decided the case.