LORITTA WHITWORTH V. BIG LOTS, ET AL.
[…] "[T]he term 'injury' refers to the traumatic event or series of events that causes a harmful change rather than to the harmful change, itself." Coleman v. Emily Enterprises, Inc., 58 S.W.3d 459, 462 (Ky. 2001). "[KRS] Chapter 342 holds an employer liable for. all of the injurious consequences of a work-related injury that are not attributable to an independent, intervening cause." Arnold v. Toyota Motor Mfg., 375 S.W.3d 56, 61 (Ky. 2012) (citation omitted). Big Lots argues that Slone v. Jason Coal, 902 S.W.2d 820 (Ky. 1995) and KRS 342.270(1) 8 preclude Whitworth from reopening based upon a cervical 8 KRS 342.270(1) provides in relevant part: When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee. 13 condition. We disagree. Slone is readily distinguishable on its facts. There, the claimant sought to reopen pursuant to KRS 342.125(1) based upon a mental condition. Although the condition was known when the claimant litigated his original claim, he failed to introduce any evidence about it.