LORITTA WHITWORTH V. BIG LOTS, ET AL.
[…] By FMD Order rendered August 31, 2011, Chief ALJ Overfield determined that Whitworth made a prima facie case for reopening pursuant to KRS 342.125 and reopened the claim to the extent that "it shall be assigned to an Administrative Law Judge for further adjudication." Big Lots appealed to the Board which determined that the Order reopening was interlocutory and dismissed the appeal. Big Lots appealed to the Court of Appeals which affirmed the Board. Ultimately, the reopening was assigned to AI.J Weatherby. 9 of AMA Guides, notice and whether or not the claim was properly reopened. 13. KRS 342.270(1) states in relevant part: When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he ... shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him .... Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by. the employee. 15 [sic]. The Plaintiff ... began treating for the injury to her shoulder in June of 2008 ... and as early as July 2008, the notes from her treatment reference complaints of neck pain.