Annotate this Case
[…] The matter was then assigned to Administrative Law Judge. Jeanie Owen Miller ("MO") who conducted a hearing. She found that Sipes did not have good cause to terminate Ashlock and that he was entitled to reasonable fees for services rendered. However, Ashlock disagreed with the amount of money that the ALJ ordered Sipes to pay and believed that the third party administrator or DJJ should pay his fees and accordingly appealed to the Board. The Board held that Ashlock was never joined as a party to the claim because he did not file a motion to intervene pursuant to CR 24. KRS 342.125(1) states that a claim can only be reopened "[u]pon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge's own motion." (Emphasis added). Thus, since Ashlock was not a party, and the CALJ did not reopen Sipes's claim on his own motion, the Board found that the reopening was improper. The Board vacated the ALJ's opinion and dismissed Ashlock's appeal. The Court of Appeals affirmed and this appeal followed.