ISMAEEL K. AL KINI V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Holland v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 792 (Ky. 2003). A defendant may be entitled to an instruction on attempted manslaughter when however, does not implicate the length of a defendant's sentence, and therefore does not entail a factual finding that must be made by a jury. The finding may be made by the trial court alone. See Biederman v. Commonwealth, 434 S.W.3d 40, 46 (Ky. 2014) (finding no palpable error in court making finding but noting "it would behoove the Commonwealth to avoid this issue in the future and put the question of finding serious physical injury before the jury"). KRS 507.030 provides in pertinent part: "(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (b) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507.020." 14 22 the evidence shows that the defendant acting "under the influence of EED [took] a substantial step towards killing a person with the intent to do so[.]" Id. at 806. A trial court's decision not to give a jury instruction is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Harris v.