Commonwealth v. AT&T Corp.
[…] Thus, the administrative record has no bearing on whether the contested amendments to KRS 139.505 violate Ky. Const. § 51. It would seem that the primary evidence necessary to resolve that issue would be the 2002-2004 and 2004-2006 Budget Bills. Nevertheless, there are several administrative issues that must be resolved prior to addressing the constitutional claim. For example, the Cabinet contends that AT&T's refund claims for 2004 and 2005 were untimely filed. KRS 134.590(2) ("No state government agency shall authorize a refund unless each taxpayer individually applies for a refund within two (2) years from the date the taxpayer paid the tax."). AT&T does not contest the Department's accusation that these claims were untimely filed. In fact, AT&T specifically acknowledges that its refund claims for 2004 and 2005 were filed in 2008. Accordingly, it appears that these refund claims are time barred.