MARTY LEE ROE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The officer reported to the trial court that Roe was verbally aggressive and that his physical demeanor matched his verbal aggressiveness. So a detailed PSI report was not fully completed. Despite Roe's noncompliance, the trial court's final judgment reflects that the trial court reviewed the written PSI report and afforded Roe the opportunity to review and correct factual inaccuracies in it. The trial court deemed as waived any further objection by Roe to any incompleteness of the contents of the PSI report. Presentence investigation is a statutory right provided to criminal defendants. KRS 532.050 provides, in relevant part, that: No court shall impose sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation. The presentence investigation report shall not be waived; however, the completion of the presentence investigation report may be delayed until after the sentencing upon the written request of the defendant if the defendant is in custody. 28 28 KRS 532.050(1). 19 The statute further imposes a duty on the trial court to advise defendants or counsel on the contents and conclusions in the PSI report, along with an opportunity to dispute the contents. 29 It, therefore, appears that a trial court has a categorical statutory duty to