MARTY LEE ROE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. 22 F. There was no Cumulative Error. Roe asserts that should we find no error that warrants reversal on its own, we should conclude that the cumulative effect of minor errors renders his trial unfair, mandating a new trial. Because we do not recognize any significant errors at trial, we cannot find cumulative error. 38 G. The Trial Court did not Err in Ordering Court Costs. As a final issue presented to us on appeal, both Roe and the Commonwealth agree that the trial court erroneously imposed court costs. The trial court's sentencing order mandated that Roe pay court costs of $155. KRS 23A.205 states that court costs may not be waived unless the court finds that the defendant is a "poor person" under KRS 453.190(2). A poor person is defined as a person "who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." 39 Both sides concede that Roe is indeed a "poor person" under the terms of the statute, and they both recommend that the court costs be vacated. But this issue has not been preserved for our review. In Spicer v.