JESSICA HAILEY ROBINSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Nevertheless, the Commonwealth contends that there was sufficient other evidence to allow the jury to find Robinson guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of manufacturing methamphetamine or at least complicity 4 to do so. This includes, of course, the methamphetamine lab found in Peters' and Hunsucker's bedroom. The Commonwealth also showed that manufacturing was occurring at Peters' residence on an ongoing basis and that Robinson 4 Kentucky's complicity statute, KRS 502.020, provides, in part: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. 9 knew about it. It was also shown that Robinson and the others had excessively consumed the products of those endeavors over extended periods of time.