JESSICA HAILEY ROBINSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thompkins v. Commonwealth, 54 S.W.3d 147, 15051 (Ky. 2001) (quoting Skinner v. Commonwealth, 864 S.W.2d 290, 298 (Ky. 1993)). Here, the greater charges were complicity to murder and robbery, and the lesser charges would have been facilitation of murder and robbery. Had the jury been instructed on and convicted Robinson of facilitation, her sentence would have been radically different, as facilitation under these circumstances would have been only a Class D felony. KRS 506.080(1). A person is guilty of criminal facilitation if, "acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in language like "If you do not find the Defendant guilty of Murder under Instruction No. , you ...." 1 William S. Cooper & Donald P. Cetrulo, Kentucky Instructions to Juries, Criminal § 3.27, at 3-43 (5th ed. 2008). The court here did not employ such language in its instructions.