COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL, ET AL. V. HONORABLE DAVID A. TAPP, JUDGE, PULASKI CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] As accurate as this argument may be, it is immaterial to the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction over Somerset's 6 Davis v. Wingate, No. 2014-SC-000323-MR, 2014 WL 4160032 (Ky. Aug. 14, 7 Id. at *2. 2014). 8 Daugherty v. Telek, 366 S.W.3d 463, 466 (Ky. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). 9 Id. at 467. 10 Davis, 2014 WL 4160032 at *3 (citing KRS 23A.010(3)). 5 claim. KRS 418.040 makes clear that a "plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked." 11 The trial court's purported inability to grant the injunctive relief Somerset requests is not fatal to the viability of the overall claim under KRS 418.040. Again, as we pointed out in Davis, Frankly speaking, so long as the applicable law is followed, a litigant's choice to pursue a