GONZALO SALAZAR V. DEPENDABLE ROOFING, INC., ET AL.
[…] The CALJ also found that Dr. Barefoot misquoted the AMA Guides in setting his impairment rating. While the CALJ could have adopted Dr. Barefoot's assessment, the evidence does not compel such a result. The CALJ did not err by adopting Dr. Arias's opinion. III. SALAZAR IS NOT ENTITLED TO ENHANCED BENEFITS PURSUANT TO KRS 342.165(1) Salazar's last argument is that he is entitled to enhanced benefits pursuant to KRS 342.165(1) because he alleges Dependable Roofing committed a safety violation by not providing him fall protection equipment before he climbed on the roof. KRS 342.165(1) states in pertinent part: [i]f an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. Salazar points to several OSHA regulations to support his contention that Dependable Roofing partially caused his accident. 4 Despite these regulations, we are unconvinced that Salazar is entitled to enhanced benefits.