BOBBY JOE LEWELLEN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As such, Lewellen has failed to demonstrate any prejudice that resulted from the trial court's failure to administer the requisite oath to bailiff. Accordingly, there was no palpable error. Court Costs Lastly, Lewellen argues that the court costs totaling $155 should be vacated because he is poor, unemployed, and serving a twenty-year sentence. This issue is unpreserved. We review the trial court's imposition of fines for clear error. Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010); Roberts v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d. 606, 611 (Ky. 2013). Pursuant to KRS 23A.205(2), the trial court shall impose court costs "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." "[A] person may qualify as `needy' under KRS 31.110 because he cannot afford the services of an attorney 9 yet not be 'poor' under KRS 23A.205." Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 929 (Ky. 2012).