ROBERT J. WADDELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] "Lesser-included offense instructions are proper if the jury could consider a doubt as to the greater offense and also find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on the lesser offense." Parker v. Commonwealth, 952 S.W.2d 209, 211 (Ky. 1997) (citing Skinner v. Commonwealth, 864 S.W.2d 290 (Ky. 1993)). When reviewing claims of error in failing to give a jury instruction, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the moving party. Thomas v. Commonwealth, 170 S.W.3d 343, 347 (Ky. 2005). 4 Kidnapping Our analysis begins with KRS 509.040, which states in pertinent part as follows: (1) A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is: (a) To hold him for ransom or reward; or (b) To accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or (c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or (d) To interfere with the performance of a governmental or political function; or (e) To use him as a shield or hostage; or The record in this case strongly supports a finding that Waddell restrained Deputy Morgan with the intent to escape from custody. In fact, Waddell was convicted of escape in the first degree, which is a Class C felony. KRS 520.020(2).