ROBERT J. WADDELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Williams further testified that 5 Waddell was treated by several medical personnel, each of whom would have brought his or her own equipment into the room where Waddell was located. Further, Chief Nurse Angela Portman testified that she was unable to determine whether anything had been removed from the emergency room that night. The use of a weapon, enhanced physical force, or threat thereof, is not requisite for a conviction under the kidnapping statute. KRS 509.040 merely requires the unlawful restraint of another. Furthermore, the kidnapping exemption does not apply here. See KRS 509.050 ("The exemption provided by this section is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping that arises from an interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to the commission of a criminal escape."). Therefore, the existence or the lethal nature of the object placed at Deputy Morgan's abdomen is not dispositive. Waddell also fails to provide any actual evidence that Deputy Morgan's failure to resist somehow constitutes consent or acquiescence to his confinement.