BRIAN T. JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will reverse the trial court's denial of a motion for directed verdict "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]" Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983) (emphasis added)). Our review is confined to the proof at trial and the statutory elements of the alleged offense. Lawton v. Commonwealth, 354 S.W.3d 565, 575 (Ky. 2011): KRS 218A.1412 states that "[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in . . . [a]ny quantity of [heroin] . . . ." KRS 218A.1412. Traffic means to "manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance[.]" KRS 218A.010. The record demonstrates that the Commonwealth presented sufficient