CARL LEE ADKINS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant also contends that error occurred because evidence was presented in the sentencing phase concerning criminal conduct by Appellant which occurred after the January 2007 crimes he was on trial for. Appellant did not object to the admission of the evidence at trial, and so the issue is unpreserved. The crimes occurred in January 2007 and Appellant's trial was held in March 2013. During the penalty phase the Commonwealth presented evidence of misdemeanors committed by Appellant in February, September, and October 2007, and felonies committed in March 2007, June 2009, and July 2009. KRS 532.055(2) provides as follows: Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill against a defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively. (a) Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: 2. The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted; 3. The date of the commission, date of sentencing, and date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses; (emphasis added). In Logan v. Commonwealth, 785 S.W.2d 497 (Ky. App. 1989), the Court of Appeals addressed this identical issue as follows: 3 The statute contains no such qualification of the word "prior."