COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET V. HONORABLE EDWIN WHITE (SPECIAL JUDGE, LYON CIRCUIT COURT), ET AL.
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is "Wurisdiction over the nature of the case and the type of relief sought; the extent to which a court can rule on the conduct of persons or the status of things." Clements v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403, 406 (Ky. 2002) (citation omitted). Put another way, subject matter jurisdiction "refers to a court's authority to determine 'this kind of case' . . . ." Id. (quoting Privett v. Clendenin, 52 S.W.3d 530, 532 (Ky. 2001)) By statutory authority, the circuit courts of this state have subject matter jurisdiction over class action suits. See KRS 23A.010(1) ("The Circuit Court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all CR 23.03 states in pertinent part: "An order that certifies a class action must define the class and the class claims, issues, or defenses . . . ." 4 9 justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.").