ABDAL-AZEEZ JALAL HAKIM, ETC. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Extreme Emotional Disturbance Appellant also asserts that the Commonwealth failed to provide evidence of the absence of EED. This Court acknowledges that EED is a defense to the charge of criminal attempt to commit murder. See Coffey v. Messer, 945 S.W.2d 944, 945-46 (Ky. 1997). Consequently, "[o]nce evidence is introduced to prove the presence of EED, its absence becomes an element of the offense . . . ." Id. (citing Gall v. Commonwealth, 607 S.W.2d 97, 109 (Ky. 1980) (overruled on other grounds by Payne v. Commonwealth, 623 S.W.2d 867 (Ky. 1981)). However, KRS 500.070(1) explains that the Commonwealth's burden "does not require disproof of [the defense] . . . unless the evidence . . . is of such probative force that in the absence of countervailing evidence the defendant would be entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." In other words, "the Commonwealth need not affirmatively disprove EED unless the evidence of EED is so overwhelming that it necessitates acquittal on the charge .. . Spears v.