Annotate this Case
[…] A person who contracts with another: (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture. Additionally, KRS 342.700(2) states in pertinent part, "[a] principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer. . . . This subsection shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are under his control otherwise or management." The Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ") made the following findings in an interlocutory order regarding Griffith's liability as an up-the-ladder employer: The undersigned will first note that liability for general contractors when an employee of an uninsured sub-contractor is injured is statutory.