Annotate this Case
[…] She also found that since Griffith hired a subcontractor to excavate a portion of his property for the new building, he fell within the definition of a contractor under KRS 342.610(2). This appeal followed. The sole issue the UEF raises is that the Court of Appeals erred by finding that Griffith was not liable to pay for Colwell's benefits as an up-the4 ladder employer. The UEF argues that Griffith was acting as a general contractor by selecting the companies and individuals who performed work on his new building and therefore up-the-ladder liability attaches to him pursuant to KRS 342.610(2) and 342.700(2). We disagree. For up-the-ladder liability to attach, Colwell would need to have been hired to perform work "of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of [Griffith's] trade, business, occupation, or profession."' KRS 342.610(2)(b). Cain defines what type of work is regular or recurrent as used in KRS 342.610(2)(b).