Annotate this Case
[…] While Colwell was climbing an extension ladder to pull wire from a panel box in the attic, the ladder slipped, causing him to fall. As he fell, Colwell grabbed a piece of metal which punctured both of his wrists and the middle finger of his left hand. Colwell has undergone several surgeries to repair the injuries caused by this fall. He filed for benefits from the UEF because Lamb did not have workers' compensation insurance. The UEF joined Griffith as a party, alleging that he was a contractor who had up-the-ladder liability pursuant to KRS 342.610(2) and 342.700(2). KRS 342.610(2) states: A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. Any contractor or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such 2 compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefor. A person who contracts with another: (a) To have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land; or (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. This subsection shall not apply to the owner or lessee of land principally used for agriculture. Additionally, KRS 342.700(2) states in pertinent part, "[a] principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract,