JASON RUSSELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Ky. Const. ยง 110(2)(b). II.. Analysis A. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying the motion for a competency evaluation. Russell argues that the trial court erred by not ordering a competency evaluation and hearing as required by KRS 504.100 and by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. He also notes, correctly, that a defendant may not be tried or convicted while incompetent to stand trial. See Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975) (noting that this "prohibition is fundamental to an adversary system of justice"); see also KRS 504.090 ("No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues."). Under the Due Process Clause, a competency evaluation and hearing are required only "where there is substantial evidence that a defendant is incompetent." Padgett v. Commonwealth, 312 S.W.3d 336, 347 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Filiaggi v. Bagley, 445 F.3d 851, 858 (6th Cir. 2006)).