JASON RUSSELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975) (noting that this "prohibition is fundamental to an adversary system of justice"); see also KRS 504.090 ("No defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues."). Under the Due Process Clause, a competency evaluation and hearing are required only "where there is substantial evidence that a defendant is incompetent." Padgett v. Commonwealth, 312 S.W.3d 336, 347 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Filiaggi v. Bagley, 445 F.3d 851, 858 (6th Cir. 2006)). Under KRS 504.100, which creates an independent statutory right to an evaluation, see id. at 348, a defendant is entitled to a competency evaluation "[i]l' upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable 6 grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." KRS 504.100(1). After such an evaluation, the defendant has a statutory right to a hearing. KRS 504.100(3); see also Padgett, 312 S.W.3d at 348 (distinguishing between constitutional and statutory right to a competency hearing).