CASTELLINI COMPANY V. JOSHUA CROSS; HONORABLE R. SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] According to the work restrictions placed upon him, he is capable of lifting up to twenty-five pounds, making him eligible to work at certain types of businesses but not Castellini due to his pain medication. Cross testified that he had applied for jobs which do not require lifting at employers such as Fifth Third Bank, Verizon, Cingular, AT&T, Macy's and Fidelity. However, Cross was not hired for any of these positions. Castellini also believes that Cross's unhealthy lifestyle, in particular his obesity, sabotages his chances for obtaining employment. KRS 342.710(3) provides that a claimant is entitled to vocational rehabilitation benefits "[w]hen as a result of the injury he or she is unable to perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience . . . ." The ALJ awarded Cross vocational rehabilitation benefits because his only experience was working jobs which involved strenuous manual labor. Both parties agree that Cross cannot return to that type of work.