J-LOK CORPORATION V. RONALD HAYES; HONORABLE DOUGLAS W. GOTT, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] This appeal followed. 4 I. J-LOK DID NOT PRESENT SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO OVERCOME THE PRESUMPTIVE WEIGHT GIVEN TO A UNIVERSITY EVALUATOR'S OPINION J-LOK first argues that it presented sufficient evidence to overcome the presumptive weight afforded to Dr. Cavallazzi's opinion. J-LOK contends that Sutton's testimony, that J-LOK's employees were not exposed to hazardous levels of chemicals, and Dr. Selby's report, that Hayes suffered from regular asthma and GERD which cause his breathing impairments, overcome any of the conclusions drawn by Dr. Cavallazzi. KRS 342.315(2) states that when a university evaluation occurs, the findings and opinions of the evaluator "shall be afforded presumptive weight by [the ALJ] and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence." Thus, J-LOK had the burden of proof to present evidence to overcome the presumptive weight given to Dr. Cavallazzi's opinion. Since the ALJ did not find that J-LOK met that burden, to prevail on appeal, it must show that the ALJ's decision was so unreasonable to be erroneous as a matter of law.